Instructions for filling out Form I-800A

Instructions for filling out Form I-600A

Instructions for filling out Form I-600

Where to File
Form I-800A – File with the USCIS Chicago Lockbox facility at the following address:

U.S. Mail:
USCIS
P.O. Box 805695
Chicago, IL 60680-4118

 

 

Eligibility to Adopt

A first step is to file an application with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).  Your application will consist of a USCIS form, a home study, an application fee, and other supporting documents.  The form you use depends on the foreign country from which you would like to adopt.  To know which form to file, you will need to know if your adoption is subject to the Hague Adoption Convention (view list).  For a Convention country, file Form I-800A. (A Convention country is a party to the Hague Adoption Convention.)  For a country not party to the Hague Adoption Convention, use Form I-600A. 

Forms I-800A and I-600A allow prospective adoptive parents to demonstrate that they are eligible to adopt and capable of providing proper care to a child.  They ask for relevant information about you and, if you are married, your spouse.  They request supporting documentation, such as proof of citizenship and proof of marital status (if applicable).  If there are any additional adult members residing in your household other than you and your spouse, you will also be required to submit a supplemental form about those individuals. 

For Hague Convention Adoptions
If you wish to adopt a child from a Hague Adoption Convention country, you must begin the adoption process by filing Form I-800A.  Do not accept any adoption placement before USCIS has approved Form I-800A.  During this time, you must also refrain from any contact with parents, legal custodians, or other individual or entity responsible for the care of the child who may be eligible for adoption. 

For Non-Hague Convention Adoptions
If you wish to adopt a child from a country not party to the Hague Adoption Convention, you may choose to file the Form I-600A before identifying a child for adoption.  You may also file the Form I-600 with USCIS in cases where the child is known and you are traveling to the country where the child is located.  Either way, the child must remain in the foreign country where he or she is located until processing is complete.  

Application Instructions
It is very important to fill out your Form I-800A or I-600A (or I-600) properly and completely.  If you do not complete the form, or file it without required supporting documentation, USCIS may deny your petition.   USCIS provides detailed instructions:

Filing Fee
USCIS charges a filing fee of $670 USD.   An additional fingerprint fee of $80 USD must be paid for each person residing in your household who is 18 years of age or older.  The latest fee information is posted on the USCIS website.

Where to File
Form I-800A – File with the USCIS Chicago Lockbox facility at the following address:

U.S. Mail:
USCIS
P.O. Box 805695
Chicago, IL 60680-4118

Private Couriers:
USCIS
Attn: Hague
131 South Dearborn – 3rd Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-5510

Form I-600A or I-600 – File at local USCIS office in the United States with jurisdiction over your place of residence.  See their Field Office Locator.  Under certain circumstances, Form I-600 may also be filed overseas.

Validity Period
USCIS evaluates your suitability and eligibility to be adoptive parents.  If the application is approved, USCIS will send you written notification. 

For Form I-800A, the period of approval is 15 months from the date that USCIS was notified of your fingerprint record check results.  You are entitled to request one extension of this approval with no additional fee and second extension of the approval with a fee. 

Form I-600A approval lasts 18 months.  For more information on extending the validity of an I-600A, see the USCIS website.

Fingerprinting
USCIS requires prospective adoptive parents to be fingerprinted for the purpose of conducting FBI criminal background checks.  To better ensure both the quality and integrity of the process, you must be fingerprinted at an authorized site.  Authorized fingerprint sites include USCIS offices, Application Support Centers, and U.S. embassies and consular offices and military installations abroad.  In general, USCIS schedules people to be fingerprinted at an authorized fingerprint site after an application.  USCIS charges $80 USD per person at the time of filing for this fingerprinting service.  (Note that fingerprint validity for I-600A is only 15 months.)

Prospective Adoptive Parent(s) Eligiblity Criteria
Like all Americans considering adoption, persons with disabilities and persons in certain protected categories (for example, age, sex, race, color, national origin, or religion)  must also comply with three sets of laws in order to adopt:  U.S. federal law, the laws of the child’s country of origin, and the laws of your home U.S. state. 

U.S. federal law does not prohibit Americans with disabilities or those in certain federally defined protected categories from being an adoptive parent.  However, some countries or origin, for example, do forbid individuals with certain disabilities from adopting.  Likewise, some countries of origin may restrict single parent adoptions.  U.S. state law on the eligibility requirements for prospective adoptive parent(s) also varies.  When deciding to pursue intercountry adoption, do your research.  Find out your state’s requirements and restrictions.  We recommend viewing the section on U.S. state laws maintained by the Child Welfare Information Gateway. 

If a country of origin has notified the Department of its eligibility requirements, then such eligibility requirements may be included in the Country Information section of our website.

More Information
For more information about filing an I-800A or an I-600A, or an I-600, call the USCIS National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283

 



Comments on this Adopt                                                     page 1 of 3
Click here to add a comment
ukadfiloqeqo
Posted 653 days ago
http://levitrageneric-cheapest-price.net / - levitrageneric-cheapest-price.net.ankor cheapest-priceventolinonline.net.ankor http://levitra-online-cheap.net/
sanhvcjek
Posted 702 days ago
позиции яндекс
Ancicjek
Posted 758 days ago
Вот это самое то,
Mary
Posted 1598 days ago
Hi, my husband and I want to adopt in the Philippines. I was born in the Philippines, but grew up in the US. I know that I have some priority with adoption because I am Filipino. Most of the international US agencies require a marriage length of 3 years, but my husband and I are only married for a 13 months with 1 year cohabitation. Since there is about 2-3 years waiting period, can we start the processing of the adoption now?
I also wanted to know if the if there is a 3-marriage length requirement, can that be waved since I am a Filipino.
Also, we live in Los Angeles, CA, can your recommend a good standing international agency with the Philippines program?
Ever so grateful.
Mary
Rajesh
Posted 1627 days ago
Hello,
I and my wife came back to India in 2012 and we adopted a baby girl from my younger brother whose age is 7 month today. Please advise me the procedure to get her a visa to bring to US and settle back in US.
blanca
Posted 1746 days ago
I really need some help and guidance I have a child in nogales sonora méxico her parents sign off their rights to me I became her legal guardian because they cannot have her they cannot support her they're both in drugs and they don't take care of this little girl she is 6 years old and I live in Phoenix Arizona but I want to adopt her legally her parents don't want nothing to do with her I need help I want to bring her to the United States thank you
Pinky
Posted 1883 days ago
I have been thinking about you since yedaersty. I was actually wearing the t-shirt Joan brought back for me from your event when I clicked on your blog post about the referall. Praying that it will all come together soon for you.
ARMAND NICDAO
Posted 2131 days ago
I and my wife adopting a kid fromPhilippines, We have the child in our custody since birth, all local and national laws are
satisfied including the Department Of Social Welfare (DSWD) in Philippines that the child is available for adoption What we need is to adopt the kid in United States
Please give as pointer as to how to proceed from here, and what would take to complete the process.
Best Regards
Armand Nicdao
9739195947
ortensia Greco Conte
Posted 2599 days ago
HI I'M AN AUSTRALIAN LIKE TO ADOPT A LITTLE GIRL THAT I KNOW FROM PAKISTAN THE MOTHER IS DAD AND THE FATHER CAN'T FEED THE CHILDRENS IS HAPPY FOR ME TO GIVE BETTER FUTURE TO ONE OF IS LITTLE GIRL I HAVE IS SIGNATURE AND FORM FROM SOLLICITER WHAT I NEED TO DO NEX? PLEASE MESSAGE ME ON: ortensia_96@hotmail.com THANK-YOU VERY MUCH. FROM ortensia.
Ranessa
Posted 2819 days ago
Action requires konwldege, and now I can act!