CONTACT INFORMATION

 

U.S. Embassy in Jordan
P.O. Box 354
Amman 11118 Jordan
Phone: 962-6-590-6000
Fax: 962-6-592-4102
E-mail: Amman-IV@state.gov
Internet: http://amman.usembassy.gov/

 

Jordan’s Adoption Authority
Ministry of Social Development (MSD)
Family and Childhood Section/Fostering Program
P.O. Box 925379
Jabal Al Hussein
Amman, Jordan
Fax: 962-6-569-4953 or
962-6-569-4346

 

Embassy of Jordan
Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Washington, D.C.
3504 International Drive, NW
Washington, D.C. 20008
Phone: (202) 966- 2664
Fax: (202) 966-3110
E-mail:
HKJConsular@jordanembassyus.org
Internet:
http://www.jordanembassyus.org

 

Office of Children’s Issues
U.S. Department of State
2201 C Street, NW
SA-29
Washington, DC 20520
Tel:  1-888-407-4747
E-mail:  AskCI@state.gov

 

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
For questions about immigration procedures, call the National Customer Service Center (NCSC)

1-800-375-5283
(TTY 1-800-767-1833)

Jordan Flag
Jordan

Map of Jordan

 

Jordan is not party to the Hague Convention on Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption (Hague Adoption Convention).  Therefore, when the Hague Adoption Convention entered into force for the United States on April 1, 2008, intercountry adoption processing for Jordan did not change. 

PLEASE NOTE: Jordanian law stipulates that all prospective adopting parents MUST be Muslim, married for five or more years and certified as infertile in order to adopt in Jordan.


In addition, Jordanian law does not allow for full adoptions of Jordanian children.  Americans considering adoption of Jordanian children must obtain guardianship from a Jordanian court and subsequently adopt the child in the United States.  Prospective American guardians may also want to review our Shari'a Adoption Flyer on Guardianship in Islamic Countries.

DISCLAIMER


WHO CAN ADOPT

To bring an adopted child to United States from Jordan, you must be found eligible to adopt by the U.S. Government.  The U.S. Government agency responsible for making this determination is the Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).  Learn more.

In addition to these U.S. requirements for adoptive parents, Jordan also has the following requirements for adoptive parents:

NOTE: By law, all adoptive parents must be Muslim

  • RESIDENCY REQUIREMENTS: There are no Jordanian residency requirements for prospective adoptive parents.
  • AGE REQUIREMENTS: The husband must be between 35 and 55 years of age and the wife must be between 30 and 50 years of age.
  • MARRIAGE REQUIREMENTS: Prospective adoptive parents must be married for five or more years. Single people cannot "adopt" children in Jordan.
  • OTHER REQUIREMENTS:  Parents must be medically certified as infertile. They may have up to two children total, including adopted children. If the parents have one child already, then the adopted Jordanian child must be of the same sex. Parents who have previously adopted in Jordan must wait a minimum of two years before adopting another child of the same sex from Jordan.


WHO CAN BE ADOPTED

Jordan has specific requirements that a child must meet in order to be eligible for adoption.  You cannot adopt a child in Jordan unless he or she meets these requirements. 

In addition to these requirements, a child must meet the definition of an orphan under U.S. law for you to bring him or her back to the United States.  Learn more about these U.S. requirements.


HOW TO ADOPT

Jordan’s Adoption Authority
"Adoption" in Jordan falls under the purview of the Ministry of Social Development (MSD).


The Process

The process for adopting a child from Jordan generally includes the following steps:

  1. Choose an Adoption Service Provider
  2. Apply to be Found Eligible to Adopt
  3. Be Matched with a Child
  4. Adopt the Child (or Gain Legal Custody) in Jordan
  5. Apply for the Child to be Found Eligible for Adoption
  6. Bring Your Child Home


1.  Choose an Adoption Service Provider  

The first step in adopting a child from Jordan is usually to select a licensed agency in the United States that can help with your adoption.  Adoption service providers must be licensed by the U.S. state in which they operate.   Learn more about choosing the right adoption service provider.

 

There are no adoption agencies in Jordan. The Embassy maintains a list of numerous attorneys practicing in Jordan, which can be found at http://amman.usembassy.gov/Int_Dev/docs/List_lawyers_May_2006.pdf

2.  Apply to be Found Eligible to Adopt 

To bring an adopted child from Jordan to the United States, you must apply to be found eligible to adopt (Form I-600A) by the U.S. Government, Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).  Learn how

In addition to meeting the U.S. requirements for adoptive parents, you need to meet the requirements of Jordan as described in the Who Can Adopt section. 

3.  Be Matched with a Child

If you are eligible to adopt, and a child is available for intercountry adoption, the central adoption authority in Jordan will provide you with a referral to a child.  Each family must decide for itself whether or not it will be able to meet the needs of a particular child and provide a permanent family placement for the referred child.  .

The child must be eligible to be adopted according to Jordanian requirements, as described in the Who Can be Adopted section.  The child must also meet the definition of an orphan under U.S. law.  Learn more.

4.  Adopt the Child (or Gain Legal Custody) in Jordan

The process for finalizing the adoption (or gaining legal custody) in Jordan generally includes the following:

  • ROLE OF THE ADOPTION AUTHORITY: Regardless of nationality, all couples are required to apply to the MSD to qualify to become foster parents. The pre-qualification process is similar to those in most U.S. states. To begin this process, prospective adoptive parents are asked to submit a fostering request to the MSD. Requests should be sent by fax or letter to:

         Ministry of Social Development
    Family and Childhood Section / Fostering Program
    P.O. Box 925379
    Jabal Al Hussein
    Amman, Jordan
    Fax: 962-6-569-4953 or 962-6-569-4346

    This request should include the following information: name, age, profession, and religion of both parents. Contact information, including full mailing address, must be provided. Once the MSD has received and processed the request, it will direct the Jordanian Embassy in Washington (through the Foreign Ministry) to request additional documentation from the prospective foster parents.

    Parents must submit the following documents as part of their request to “adopt”: a copy of the marriage certificate, a copy of each parent’s valid passport, and a “social study” (forms will be provided through the Jordanian Embassy). The parents’ employer(s) must provide detailed information about their income, employment status, etc. Original doctor’s reports about the health of the parents must also be provided, including medical proof of the parents’ infertility. If either or both of the parents are converts to Islam, a copy of the conversion certificate must be provided. All of these documents must be translated into Arabic and certified by the Jordanian Embassy in Washington, which will forward them to the MSD (through the Foreign Ministry).

    Once received, an MSD committee reviews the request to foster a child. If all conditions are met, the Minister of Social Development issues his/her approval or denial. Foster parents are notified by mail that they are approved and invited to travel to Jordan to locate a child. Couples who are approved will then be escorted to a government-run orphanage to choose from children whose parents are unknown.

    There are no court proceedings involved with adoption in Jordan. MSD is the only entity that grants “adoption.” According to the precepts of Islam and the laws of Jordan governing the "adoption" of infants of unknown parentage, the “adoptive” parents are permitted to choose the first name of the child. The Ministry of Interior, Department of Civil Status chooses fictitious names for the unknown mother and father, which along with the child's first name are placed on the Jordanian birth certificate.  These fictitious parents' names, which are chosen at random and do not identify with any common Jordanian family or tribal names, are required for issuance of a Jordanian birth certificate. The child, per Jordanian law, will carry the names of the fictitious father. Once a birth certificate has been issued, the child is also issued a Jordanian "Family Book" and a Jordanian passport. At this point, the “adoptive” parents may petition for an immigrant visa for their child at the U.S. Embassy in Amman, Jordan (see below).

    After the child has immigrated to the United States, adoptive parents are required to inform the nearest Jordanian embassy or consulate of any change in address. This facilitates the follow up that the MSD performs for all adopted Jordanian children abroad.
  • TIME FRAME: The MSD reports that adoptive parents can expect to wait an average of three months from the time they initiate contact with the MSD to when they are given custody of a child.
  • ADOPTION FEES: MSD does not charge any fees. However, adoptive parents can expect to pay fees for the baby’s birth certificate, passport, and family book issuance. (A “Family Book” is a document issued by the Jordanian government to families, which contains biographical information about each member of the family.)

    The fees for obtaining a Jordanian passport for children (under 16) is 10 JD; for the birth certificate is 1 JD; and, for the Jordanian family book is 2 JD.  More details about current fees and required documents can be found at the MSD website at www.cspd.gov.jo.  (Please note that this website is currently only in Arabic)
  • DOCUMENTS REQUIRED: The following documents are required:
  • Copies of the marriage certificate;
  • Copies of each parent’s valid passport;
  •  “Social study” (forms will be provided through the Jordanian Embassy);
  • Employment letters;
  • Original health reports of both parents, including medical proof of the parents’ infertility ; and
  • If applicable, copy of the conversion certificate to Islam.

All of these documents must be translated into Arabic and certified by the Jordanian Embassy in Washington, which will forward them to the MSD (through the Foreign Ministry).

If an American Citizen is resident in Jordan, then these documents should be translated into Arabic and certified directly with the Jordanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ (MFA) Authentication Department located in Jabal Amman, 3rd Circle, Amman.  The current fee for certifying documents is between 1-5 JD.

NOTE:  Additional documents may be requested. 

 

5.  Apply for the Child to be Found Eligible for Adoption


After you finalize the adoption (or gain legal custody) in Jordan, the U.S Government, Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) MUST determine whether the child is eligible under U.S. law to be adopted (Form I-600).  Learn how

6.  Bring Your Child Home

Now that your adoption is complete (or you have obtained legal custody of the child), there are a few more steps to take before you can head home.   Specifically, you need to apply for several documents for your child before he or she can travel to the United States:

  • Birth Certificate
    You will first need to apply for a new birth certificate for your child, so that you can later apply for a passport.  Your name will be added to the new birth certificate. 

NOTE: According to the precepts of Islam and the laws of Jordan governing the "adoption" of infants of unknown parentage, the “adoptive” parents are permitted to choose the first name of the child. The Ministry of Interior, Department of Civil Status chooses fictitious names for the unknown mother and father, which along with the child's first name are placed on the Jordanian birth certificate.  These fictitious parents' names, which are chosen at random and do not identify with any common Jordanian family or tribal names, are required for issuance of a Jordanian birth certificate. The child, per Jordanian law, will carry the names of the fictitious father.

  • Jordanian Passport

Your child is not yet a U.S. citizen, so he/she will need a travel document or Passport from Jordan.

  • U.S. Immigrant Visa 
    After you obtain the new birth certificate and passport for your child, you also need to apply for an U.S. visa from the United States Embassy for your child.  After the adoption (or custody for purpose of adoption) is granted, visit the U.S. Embassy for final review and approval of the child’s I-600 petition and to obtain a visa for the child.  This immigrant visa allows your child to travel home with you.  As part of this process, the Consular Officer must be provided the “Panel Physician’s” medical report on the child if it was not provided during the provisional approval stage. Learn more.

Once a child has been identified the U.S. Embassy can process an IR-4 immigrant visa for the child.  [Note:  As MSD fostering authorization is not the legal equivalent of a U.S. adoption, an IR-3 category visa cannot be issued. An IR-4 category immigrant visa issued by the Embassy enables the parents to take the child to the U.S., where they can complete the legal adoption process in a state court.]  Once the MSD grants guardianship, the Embassy makes an effort to work with the adoptive parents to complete all of the required steps for the issuance of an IR-4 immigrant visa within a week’s time.

After the I-600 petition is approved, adoptive parents must contact the Immigrant Visa Unit of the U.S. Embassy to schedule a visa interview. Parents should not make final, non-refundable travel plans until they have their child’s visa in hand. A consular officer is required to review an adoption case carefully and make an independent determination of the child’s eligibility for a visa. This includes another review of the orphan status of your child, the child’s medical information. The child must be present at the Embassy for the immigrant visa interview. Adoptive parents should bring the child and the following items to the Embassy to complete the first step:

    1. The MSD fostering decree
    2. The child’s birth certificate
    3. The child’s and the parents’ passports
    4. Parents’ marriage certificate
    5. Copy of the home study
    6. Two identical photographs (for photo requirements please refer to http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1320.html
    7. $380 for IR-4 visa processing fees (payable in cash only, U.S. or Jordanian currency). 
    8. Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, with copies of current year’s tax returns.

After reviewing these items, a U.S. consular officer will approve Form I-600, which concludes the first step. The Immigrant Visa Unit can then help arrange for an immigration medical exam with one of the Embassy panel physicians.  While parents are free to have a separate medical examination and any other desired testing done prior to this step, the panel physician will not be able to complete the immigration medical exam report until Form I-600 has been approved.

The Panel Physician's examination is designed to comply with specific visa regulations, and is not intended to be a fully inclusive physical examination. If adoptive parents wish to consult a pediatrician for a more complete physical exam, or for any health problems, the Embassy can provide a current list of doctors and sources for medicines.

Post makes every attempt to process adoption cases as soon as possible.  If everything is in order same day issuance may be possible.

NOTE: After the IR-4 immigrant visa interview is completed and if all the required documents are in order, generally the Embassy can issue and pass back the IR-4 immigrant visa within three working days.

Child Citizenship Act

For adoptions finalized abroad:  The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 allows your new child to acquire American citizenship automatically when he or she enters the United States as lawful permanent residents. 

                                                                                         

For adoptions finalized in the United States: The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 allows your new child to acquire American citizenship automatically when the court in the United States issues the final adoption decree. 

*Please be aware that if your child did not qualify to become a citizen upon entry to the United States, it is very important that you take the steps necessary so that your child does qualify as soon as possible.  Failure to obtain citizenship for your child can impact many areas of his/her life including family travel, eligibility for education and education grants, and voting. 

Learn more about the Child Citizenship Act.      


Statistics

Statisitcs about adoption from Jordan


TRAVELING ABROAD

Applying for Your U.S. Passport
A valid U.S. passport is required to enter and leave Jordan. Only the U.S. Department of State has the authority to grant, issue, or verify U.S. passports.

Getting or renewing a passport is easy. The Passport Application Wizard will help you determine which passport form you need, help you to complete the form online, estimate your payment, and generate the form for you to print—all in one place.

Obtaining Your Visa
In addition to a U.S. passport, you also need to obtain a visa.  A visa is an official document issued by a foreign country that formally allows you to visit.  Where required, visas are attached to your passport and allow you to enter a foreign nation.

To find information about obtaining a visa for Jordan, see the Department of State’s Country Specific Information.

Staying Safe on Your Trip
Before you travel, it's always a good practice to investigate the local conditions, laws, political landscape, and culture of the country.  The State Department is a good place to start.

The Department of State provides Country Specific Information for every country of the world about various issues, including the health conditions, crime, unusual currency or entry requirements, and any areas of instability. 

Staying in Touch on Your Trip

When traveling during the adoption process, we encourage you to register your trip with the Department of State. Travel registration makes it possible to contact you if necessary. Whether there’s a family emergency in the United States, or a crisis in Jordan registration assists the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in reaching you.

Registration is free and can be done online.


AFTER ADOPTION

What does Jordan require of the adoptive parents after the adoption?

After the child has immigrated to the United States, adoptive parents are required to inform the nearest Jordanian embassy or consulate of any change in address. This facilitates the follow up that the MSD performs for all adopted Jordanian children abroad.

We strongly urge you to comply with the wish of Jordan and complete all post-adoption requirements in a timely manner.  Your adoption agency may be able to help you with this process.  Your cooperation will contribute to that country’s history of positive experiences with American parents.

What resources are available to assist families after the adoption?

Many adoptive parents find it important to find support after the adoption.  Take advantage of all the resources available to your family -- whether it’s another adoptive family, a support group, an advocacy organization, or your religious or community services. 


Comments on this Adopt                                                     page 0 of 0
Click here to add a comment
There are currently 0 comments to display.